DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Hong Kong Cable Enterprises Ltd (HKCE) respect your privacy and commit ourselves to protecting the personal data we collect from you. We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the "Ordinance") of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.

This policy does not however apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other Web sites accessible by hyperlink from this Site, or sites linking to this Site.

Data Collection

To facilitate the provision of our services to you, when you visit certain services of this Site, we will ask for your personal data such as name, sex, age group, identity reference, occupation, education level, contact number, e-mail address, interest and other data in connection with our operations.

Also, we will collect general information about your visits by means of cookies. "Cookies" are small text files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The information so gathered is only used for analysing your preference in relation to the services we provide. You can decide not to accept the cookies, but if you do so, certain functionality may not be available.

We also allow our advertisers to set and access their cookies on your computer subject however to their own privacy policies, not this one. Neither our advertisers nor we have access to the other's cookies.


Use of Data

We will use your personal data only for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which we invite you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. Your personal data will also be used for other general purposes:

  • to customise the advertising and content you see
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services
  • to notify you of any promotion, special offers or new products information and for other direct marketing purposes


Data Security

Once we have obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorised staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.


Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may provide your personal data to third party organisations, including without limitation any of HKCE's holding companies, subsidiaries, or affiliates, and who are actual or potential assignees, transferees or purchasers of any of the aforesaid companies:

(a) for the purpose of providing the service and products contained in the Site;
(b) which may assist in our business; or
(c) for their own direct marketing purposes.

Only the minimum necessary personal data will be provided to the third party organisation, which would be under a duty of confidentiality to keep your personal data confidential, to perform its task.
We may disclose your personal data to a bank or credit card company for credit checking.
We may transfer your personal data to another legal jurisdiction outside Hong Kong that may not have laws protecting personal data similar to the Ordinance.
We will also disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by law.


Direct Marketing

We may also disclose your personal data to any other company for mailing or marketing purposes. If the data is used for direct marketing, your name and e-mail address will be provided to a secure third party. No other personal data will be disclosed to the direct marketing company.

We may provide you with information about our products and services as well as products and services provided by other companies.

If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please write to us at privacy@hkce.com.


Market Research

Your name and e-mail address may be given to a market research company to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us to enhance our services and to better meet your ever-changing needs.


Business Partners & Sponsors

Promotions, games, message boards, and some activities that run on this Site or by HKCE may be sponsored by other companies as a sole or co-sponsor. Some or all information collected during the activity may be shared with the sponsor in order for the activity to be performed. Details of shared use can be found in specific Terms and Conditions under that particular activity section. If you do not want your data to be disclosed or shared, you must immediately choose not to allow the transfer by not participating in the activity.

In cases where business partners and sponsors are involved in order to perform the activity to serve you, these business partners will have separate privacy and personal information collection practices. HKCE has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies, and it is your duty to find out before you make a choice.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

You are fully entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors. To access or correct any personal data, you can write to us at privacy@hkce.com.

Back to Top